Privacy Policy

GLOBAL REALTY GROUP CONSUMER NOTIFICATION OF PRIVACY RIGHTS

(USE OUR CONTACT US PAGE TO OPT OUT OF ALLOWING SELL OF PERSONAL INFO)

Pursuant to the provisions of the California Consumer Privacy Act, you have specific unparalleled rights with regards to your personal information defined below.

Personal information” is broadly defined in the extreme. Personal information includes, among other things, names, addresses, email addresses, social security numbers, IP addresses, employment details, purchasing history and bank details.

Any data that could be reasonably linked directly or indirectly to a particular consumer or household is included under the Act.  Even inferences drawn to create a consumer profile counts as personal information.

Personal information is not limited to data held electronically but applies to data in any form even hard copy

 

As a business entity in the state of California, we are legally obligated to provide specific notice of your consumer rights as follows:

  • Right to request a disclosure of the categories of personal information and specific personal information about the consumer collected by the business.
  • Right to request deletion of the consumer’s personal information
  • Right to instruct the business not to sell the consumer’s personal information and if it does….
  • Right to not to be discriminated against for exercise of these rights

 

By definition, the “categories of personal information?” and “specific personal information about the consumer” include:

  • The categories of personal information it has collected about that consumer.
  • The categories of sources from which the personal information is collected.
  • The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom the business shares personal information.
  • The specific pieces of personal information it has collected about that consumer.

 

Consumers can request that the above-referenced information is disclosed in In a report covering the previous twelve months, which will be provided free of charge to the consumer and within 45 days of receipt of a verifiable request for the report.

Our business entity is required to provide a minimum of two methods for requesting the report which include a toll-free number and a website address.

Compliance with the law requires our firm to delete the consumer’s personal information from its records and direct any service providers to delete the consumer’s personal information from their records upon consumer request. Just as with the right to request disclosure of personal information, our firm is required to provide two methods for requesting deletion.

However, there are some circumstances where a business is not required to honor a consumer’s request to delete. This is when it would be necessary for the business to maintain the records in order to:

  • Complete the transaction for which the personal information was collected, provide a good or service requested by the consumer, or reasonably anticipated within the context of a business’s ongoing business relationship with the consumer, or otherwise perform a contract between the business and the consumer.
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for that activity.
  • Debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise his or her right of free speech, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  • Comply with a legal obligation.

If consumer information is sold our business entity is required to give notice that personal information may be sold and that consumers have the right to opt out of having their personal information sold.

In addition to asking for their information to be deleted, the consumer may also request various disclosures regarding the sale of their personal information including:

  • The categories of personal information that the business sold about the consumer;
  • The categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold, by category or categories of personal information for each third party to whom the personal information was sold; and
  • The categories of personal information that the business disclosed about the consumer for a business purpose.
  • If the information was not sold, then the business must disclose that fact.

If you have opted out of the sale of their personal information, then the business cannot ask the consumer to reverse that position for 12 months.

And our firm is prohibited from discriminating against you as a consumer for exercising any right under the CCPA.